• Below is a list of all clubs/activities available to students by building.

High School

    • Academic Challenge
      • Advisor: Sara Palmison
      • Students interested in participating in quiz-show style competitions regarding literature, math, science, history, geography, and pop culture. 
    • Anime
      • Advisor: Holly O' Daley
      • Open to all students interested in the art of anime books, movies, and other associated fields.
    • Band - Marching & Concert (associated with WHS courses)
      • Advisor: Toni Novotny
    • Choir (associated with WHS courses)
      • Advisor: Sherry Arcuri
    • Civil War Club
      • Advisor: John Perry
      • Explore all aspects of the Civil War inluding military life, battles, culture, etc. 
    • Class Officers
      • Advisor: Tara Gallagher (freshmen), Pete Keenan (sophomores), Susan Souhrada (juniors), Jeremy Muhl (seniors)
      • Students are elected by their classmates for the term of the school year to plan, implement activities and fundraisers, etc. 
    • Drama Club/Theater Life
    • FFA - Future Farmers of America (associated with WHS courses)
      • Advisor: Shannon Thome
      • Explore all areas of agriculture and how it pertains to the you from a local to global perspective.
      • Wellington FFA
    • F.O.R. - Friends of Rachel
      • Advisor: Susan Achter
      • Awakening individual transformation and promoting safer, more connected schools.
      • Rachel's Challenge
    • Key Club
      • Advisor: Katie Woods
      • Affiliated with Kiwanis, this group is designed to encourage community involvement and service. 
    • National Honor Society (sophomore-senior qualified, inducted members)
    • Principal's Advisory Committee
      • Advisor: Tina Drake
      • Students and admin having open conversations about school issues and concerns. 
    • S.A.D.D. Students Against Destructive Decisions
      • Advisor: Tara Gallagher
      • Students working together to promote safe choices regarding drugs, alcohol, bullying, violence, etc. 
    • Student Council
      • Advisor: Roberta McCarty
      • Organize activities for school and participate in student body government.

McCormick

    • Band (grades 5-8; associated with MMS courses)
      • Advisor: Toni Novotny
    • Boys and Girls Club (all grades)
    • Builder's Club (grades 7 & 8)
      • Advisor:
      • Affiliated with Kiwanis, this club is designed to encourage community involvement and service. 
    • Chess Club (all grades)
      • Advisor: Matt Wilkosz
      • Learn the basics of chess and increase your game-playing skills. 
    • Choir (grades 7 & 8; associated with MMS courses)
      • Advisor: 
    • Drama Club/Theater Life (all grades)
      • Advisor: Emily Campofredano
      • Students interested in all aspects of theater, including: acting, tech, design, management, etc. Studnets must be members in order to be in the final show. 
      • Wellington Drama Club and Theater Life website
    • K-Kids (grades 4-6)
      • Advisor:
      • Affiliated with Kiwanis, this club is designed to encourage community involvement and service. 
    • S.A.C. (grades 4-6)
      • Advisor: Jaque Woods and Paula Staffeld 
      • Organize activities for school and participate in student body government.
    • Student Council (grades 7 & 8)
      • Advisor: Rhonda Lara and Debbie Kimmich
      • Organize activities for school and participate in student body government.
    • S.T.E.A.M. (all grades)
      • Advisor: Amy Bogan
      • For students interested in creating/building in the areas of art, science, math and technology.

Westwood

    • K Kids (grades 1-3)
      • Advisor: Cindy Kadosky & Nancy Ratliff
      • Affiliated with Kiwanis, this club is designed to encourage community involvement and service. 
    • Boys & Girls Club